W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg@w3.org > March 2009

ISSUE-288 (includeNonMandatedHeuristics): media="all"

From: Eduardo Casais <casays@yahoo.com>
Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 02:36:00 -0700 (PDT)
Message-ID: <758243.11132.qm@web45009.mail.sp1.yahoo.com>
To: public-bpwg@w3.org

Regarding the issue of mandating the preservation of style sheets flagged 
with media="all" or not, a quick search produced the following results.

It appears that a number of browsers, especially newer, more powerful ones, 
ignore CSS marked as media="handheld" in favour of style sheets identified
as "full Web". See www.alistapart.com/articles/returnofthemobilestylesheet.

This raises two questions:

a) Whether CT-proxies actually modify style sheets sent to those advanced 
mobile browsers that can handle CSS intended for desktop browsers (as in
media="screen" or media="all"), and if so why?

b) How to define a mandatory rule listed in 4.2.8 to ensure that requests 
and responses from browsers that can handle desktop content be preserved.

An approach to address the issue is by extending media declarations thusly:
media="handheld, all".

Unfortunately, there are feature phones that cannot handle this syntax; no 
CSS gets loaded at all (Some SonyEricsson for instance). Duplicating the 
links to external CSS is possible (i.e. one link to a style sheet marked 
as "all", another to the same style sheet marked as "handheld"), but then 
this raises a further question:

c) Is it reasonable to expect application providers to introduce redundant
declarations into their content just because CT-proxies might interpret
media="all" as "in principle not good for handheld", in contradiction to
the CSS standard, section 7.3, where it is defined as "suitable for all 
devices"?

E.Casais 


      
Received on Wednesday, 11 March 2009 09:36:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:00 UTC