W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg-comments@w3.org > July to September 2008

User-Agent Header?

From: Jim Jewett <jimjjewett@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 21:15:39 -0400
Message-ID: <fb6fbf560808051815r795f2948r6504921eaada0d4f@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-bpwg-comments@w3.org

http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/WD-ct-guidelines-20080801/


Section 4.1.3 ...

""'
The mechanism by which a proxy recognizes the user agent as a Web
browser should use evidence from the HTTP request, in particular the
User-Agent and Accept headers.
"""

Please clarify -- is this just the *existence* of those headers, or
the specific values?  If it is the specific values, then please
provide some guidance (or a normative alternative) that new user
agents can use, before their names propagate to various whitelists.

-jJ
Received on Wednesday, 6 August 2008 01:16:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:01:50 UTC