W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg-comments@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: User-Agent Header?

From: Francois Daoust <fd@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 06 Aug 2008 10:40:34 +0200
Message-ID: <48996382.1060403@w3.org>
To: Jim Jewett <jimjjewett@gmail.com>
CC: public-bpwg-comments@w3.org

Hi Jim,

Thanks for the comment!

I recorded it in our Tracking System. The Mobile Web Best Practices 
Working Group will address it as soon as possible and get back to you 
with a proposed resolution or a request for clarification.

In the meantime, please note that the discussion that this comment may 
trigger on the list is a discussion between individuals, and does not 
reflect the standpoint of the Mobile Web Best Practices Working Group or 
of the W3C.

Thanks,

Francois Daoust,
W3C Staff Contact,
Mobile Web Best Practices Working Group.


Jim Jewett wrote:
> http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/WD-ct-guidelines-20080801/
> 
> 
> Section 4.1.3 ...
> 
> ""'
> The mechanism by which a proxy recognizes the user agent as a Web
> browser should use evidence from the HTTP request, in particular the
> User-Agent and Accept headers.
> """
> 
> Please clarify -- is this just the *existence* of those headers, or
> the specific values?  If it is the specific values, then please
> provide some guidance (or a normative alternative) that new user
> agents can use, before their names propagate to various whitelists.
> 
> -jJ
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 6 August 2008 08:40:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:01:50 UTC