W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-appformats@w3.org > November 2006

Re: [XBL] Question: stopping event forwarding in section 3.10

From: Marcos Caceres <m.caceres@qut.edu.au>
Date: Tue, 7 Nov 2006 23:37:31 +1000 (EST)
To: m.caceres@qut.edu.au, public-appformats@w3.org
Message-Id: <20061107233731.CJC69275@mail-msgstore01.qut.edu.au>

in section 3.10, it reads: 
"When a binding is detached, the xblLeftDocument() method must be invoked on the binding's implementation. Then, shadow tree must be removed, the implementation must be removed from the bound element's list of binding implementations, and any forwarding of events to the binding must be stopped for this bound element."

Just out of interest, why is stopping forwarding of events last? (or at least, that is what is implied to me by the text above) wouldn't it be more logical to stop events being forwarded to the implementation before the UA starts to destroy it... just in case an event slips through (as could be the case in a multi-threaded scenario). I'm sure there is a good reason, but I'm just wondering what the logic is here; that's all?  
---
Creative Industries Faculty 
Queensland University of Technology
+61423 142 435
www.datadriven.com.au
Received on Tuesday, 7 November 2006 13:37:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:20 GMT