W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-appformats@w3.org > November 2006

[XBL] Editorial: suggestion for section 3.4 regarding xbl-bound event

From: Marcos Caceres <m.caceres@qut.edu.au>
Date: Sat, 04 Nov 2006 08:13:38 +1000
Message-ID: <454BBF12.8080804@qut.edu.au>
To: public-appformats@w3.org

In section 3.4, paragraph 3, it reads:
"This attachment is not necessarily synchronous. Scripts that invoke 
this method should not assume that the binding is installed immediately 
after this method returns"

Maybe you should mention here that an xbl-bound event is fired once 
binding is finished. The first thing I thought when I read this section 
was "why is an event not fired?" only to discover  (much to my relief!) 
that one is fired but is described much later  in section 3.5. I don't 
mean for you to fully define the xbl-bound event in section 3.4, but 
just put the reader at ease that there is some sort of call back 
mechanism in place. Actually, the xbl-bound event and other XBL specific 
events should probably have their own special place in the spec... even 
if they just implement the event interface. It would be good to have a 
nice table summary of what they implement and how they work or something.



 
Received on Friday, 3 November 2006 22:13:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:20 GMT