W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-appformats@w3.org > November 2006

[XBL] clarification: explicit children must be redistributed?

From: Marcos Caceres <m.caceres@qut.edu.au>
Date: Sat, 04 Nov 2006 08:11:26 +1000
Message-ID: <454BBE8E.8000909@qut.edu.au>
To: public-appformats@w3.org

Can you please add a little more detail to clarify how point 6 in 
Section 3.5 works. It currently reads:

If the new binding changes which shadow trees contribute to the final 
flattened tree then the explicit children must be redistributed.

I've read section "processing content  elements", but I am still a bit 
unclear about how this step works.
Received on Friday, 3 November 2006 22:11:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:20 GMT