W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

#504 does From: allow non addr-spec mailbox values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 28 Oct 2013 15:44:23 +0100
Message-ID: <526E7847.6000203@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hi there,

in 
<http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/apps-discuss/current/msg10646.html>, 
SM notices:

> In Section 5.5.1:
>
>   'The "From" header field contains an Internet email address for a
>    human user who controls the requesting user agent.  The address ought
>    to be machine-usable, as defined by "mailbox" in Section 3.4 of
>    [RFC5322]:'
>
> The above text is similar to text which was in RFC 2068 and RFC 2616. The "mailbox" may also contain a display name whereas the "addr-spec" (see Section 3.4.1) is an Internet mail address. I listed this issue as minor to flag it for the attention of the HTTPbis Working Group.

So while updating the reference for "mailbox" in 
<http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/133>, we actually 
changed the definition to include name-addr 
(<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5322#section-3.4>)

>    mailbox         =   name-addr / addr-spec
>
>    name-addr       =   [display-name] angle-addr

I don't think we (ahem, I) intended that change, so I propose to change 
the definition in P2 from:

>   From    = mailbox
>
>   mailbox = <mailbox, defined in [RFC5322], Section 3.4>

to

>   From    = addr-spec
>
>   addr-spec = <addr-spec, defined in [RFC5322], Section 3.4.1>

Feedback appreciated,

Julian
Received on Monday, 28 October 2013 14:44:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC