W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2013 17:03:53 +0000
To: James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com>
cc: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org, Amos Jeffries <squid3@treenet.co.nz>
Message-ID: <1509.1359738233@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <CABP7RbePabRSfW1yk-T96WBBCchog7yJaTbh+kPYeC1uND6xgQ@mail.gmail.com>
, James M Snell writes:

>Given that we have at least three or four registered methods that start
>with the letter P, that doesn't work.

Sure does, just with less mnemonic encodings.

Remember:  These _are_ encodings, they do not have to have an
intrinsic meaning.


-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Friday, 1 February 2013 17:11:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 1 February 2013 17:11:43 GMT