W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2013 21:18:01 +0900
Message-ID: <CAP+FsNfnC2SKBLmOgOfcnCN0q81AcPstpJj8e34Co7=65SpTTw@mail.gmail.com>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Cc: "Adrien W. de Croy" <adrien@qbik.com>, Amos Jeffries <squid3@treenet.co.nz>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Most often of the same set of domains unless some interesting analytics are
being collected, in which one is always SOL :)
On Feb 1, 2013 7:41 PM, "Poul-Henning Kamp" <phk@phk.freebsd.dk> wrote:

> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
> --------
> In message <em21b5c00f-6f56-4671-b498-5a198dc090e9@bombed>, "Adrien W. de
> Croy"
>  writes:
>
> >Also why transmit the host every request when it hardly ever changes.
>
> Just because your installation doesn't see it changing, doesn't mean
> that it "hardly ever changes" for everybody else :-)
>
> A load-balancer in front of a web-hosting farm will often see
> many different hosts requested on the same connection, in particular
> if the connection comes from a proxy.
>
> --
> Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
> phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
> FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe
> Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
>
>
Received on Friday, 1 February 2013 12:18:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 1 February 2013 12:18:31 GMT