W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2013 10:39:45 +0000
To: "Adrien W. de Croy" <adrien@qbik.com>
cc: "Amos Jeffries" <squid3@treenet.co.nz>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <4199.1359715185@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <em21b5c00f-6f56-4671-b498-5a198dc090e9@bombed>, "Adrien W. de Croy"
 writes:

>Also why transmit the host every request when it hardly ever changes.

Just because your installation doesn't see it changing, doesn't mean
that it "hardly ever changes" for everybody else :-)

A load-balancer in front of a web-hosting farm will often see
many different hosts requested on the same connection, in particular
if the connection comes from a proxy.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Friday, 1 February 2013 10:40:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 1 February 2013 10:40:14 GMT