W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 22:32:47 +0000
To: Ted Hardie <ted.ietf@gmail.com>
cc: "Adrien W. de Croy" <adrien@qbik.com>, Eliezer Croitoru <eliezer@ngtech.co.il>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, John C Klensin <john-ietf@jck.com>
Message-ID: <18101.1359585167@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <CA+9kkMBDT9129r=2Mquzo6B1u13WuFNKemW6hoyDOF82RWXg8A@mail.gmail.com>, Ted Hardie writes:

>In retrospect, it
>is clear that we shouldn't have looked at the current installed
>base--we should have looked at what we expected eventual use would be.

A mistake this WG seems hell-bent on repeating with HTTP2 in my view...

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 22:33:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 22:33:19 GMT