W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: can a conditional header field put conditions on resources other than the target resource?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 25 Jan 2013 16:05:08 +0100
Message-ID: <51029F24.70308@gmx.de>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-01-25 15:58, Roy T. Fielding wrote:
> On Jan 25, 2013, at 6:46 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>
>> Looking at <http://svn.tools.ietf.org/svn/wg/httpbis/draft-ietf-httpbis/latest/p4-conditional.html#precedence>:
>>
>> "... Other conditional request header fields, defined by extensions to HTTP, might place conditions on the state of the target resource in general, such as how the If header field in WebDAV has been defined to make a request conditional on the presence or absence of a lock [RFC4918]."
>>
>> Actually, "If", as defined in RFC 2518 and 4918 can put conditions on resources other than the target resource, see the "Tagged-list" production in <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc4918.html#if.header.syntax>) -- should we rephrase P4 accordingly?
>
> WTF? (and I just love the last paragraph in that section)

That just states that RFC 2518 got the syntax wrong (relatively politely).

> Sure, rephrase it if you can ... maybe
>
>    s/ in general/, or a group of resources/
>
> ....Roy

Will do.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Friday, 25 January 2013 15:05:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 25 January 2013 15:05:49 GMT