W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2013 14:45:26 +0000
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <55016.1358261126@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <50F549D8.2050501@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes:
>On 2013-01-15 12:47, Piotr Dobrogost wrote:
>> To summarize, from the point of view of http client library (see
>> https://github.com/kennethreitz/requests/issues/741):
>>
>> - The safe approach is to not merge any header fields with the same field name.
>
>Yes.

I reached the same conclusion in Varnish, if you want headers
merged, you must do so explicity in VCL.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2013 14:45:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 15 January 2013 14:45:56 GMT