W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2011

Re: DELETE and 410 Gone

From: J Ross Nicoll <jrn@jrn.me.uk>
Date: Thu, 25 Aug 2011 13:33:42 +0100
To: Karl Dubost <karld@opera.com>
Cc: httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <CA7BFF70.EEFC%jrn@jrn.me.uk>
Karl,

That makes a lot of sense. Is it worth mentioning that obviously the 410
state only counts unless the content is replaced later, or is that
sufficiently implied?

Ross

On 25/08/2011 13:25, "Karl Dubost" <karld@opera.com> wrote:

>in DELETE section [1], it might be worth to add a paragraph.
>
>    Once the server has successfully completed
>    the DELETE, a server response on any
>    subsequent requests on the same URI SHOULD be
>    410 (Gone) (See section 8.4.11 of [Part2]).
>
>Rationale: people hesitate on what they can do once the DELETE has been
>accomplished.
>
>[1]: 
>http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-16#section-7.7
>
>-- 
>Karl Dubost - http://dev.opera.com/
>Developer Relations & Tools, Opera Software
>
>
Received on Thursday, 25 August 2011 12:35:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:47 GMT