W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: #273: HTTP-Version should be redefined as fixed length pair of DIGIT . DIGIT

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 25 Jun 2011 10:58:10 +0200
Message-ID: <4E05A322.7090103@gmx.de>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
CC: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2011-06-25 10:52, Poul-Henning Kamp wrote:
> In message<4E059EBB.4050205@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes:
>
>>       HTTP-Prot-Name = %x48.54.54.50 ; "HTTP", case-sensitive
>
> Is that a syntax we've used anywhere else ?

That's the syntax we use if things are case-sensitive (literal strings 
in RFC 5234 ABNF are not).

Best regards, Julian
Received on Saturday, 25 June 2011 08:58:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:41 GMT