W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: #273: HTTP-Version should be redefined as fixed length pair of DIGIT . DIGIT

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Sat, 25 Jun 2011 08:52:51 +0000
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <45427.1308991971@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <4E059EBB.4050205@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes:

>      HTTP-Prot-Name = %x48.54.54.50 ; "HTTP", case-sensitive

Is that a syntax we've used anywhere else ?

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Saturday, 25 June 2011 08:53:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:41 GMT