W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: SHOULD-level requirements in p6-caching

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Mon, 02 May 2011 06:21:13 +0000
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <60964.1304317273@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <5182A855-6DBE-4E7C-A440-EA2226891D3E@mnot.net>, Mark Nottingham wri
tes:

>How about:
>
>  A cache SHOULD invalidate the effective request URI when receiving =
>requests with methods other than PUT, DELETE or POST.

Which would probably make somebody scratch their head and think
"also GET ?" but I guess it is clear in context.

#235 is the correct way to fix the DoS issue: leave the decision to
the backend.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Monday, 2 May 2011 06:21:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:40 GMT