W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: SHOULD-level requirements in p6-caching

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Fri, 08 Apr 2011 09:04:48 +0000
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <22622.1302253488@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <4D9ECCB9.6050605@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes:
>On 07.04.2011 11:35, Poul-Henning Kamp wrote:
>> ...
>> Related to this, we should think a moment about Google Analytics
>> here, since it tends to pollute all objects with Cookies, and "Vary:
>> Cookie" is implied (but not specified as I recall)
>> ...
>
>What exactly do you mean when you say "is implied"?

That web-apps expect caches to either use the cookies as part of their
hash-key or not cache at all when cookies are present, or they break
seven ways before breakfast.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Friday, 8 April 2011 09:05:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:39 GMT