W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: CONNECT command with message body

From: Willy Tarreau <w@1wt.eu>
Date: Mon, 18 Oct 2010 06:55:41 +0200
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20101018045541.GF23919@1wt.eu>
On Mon, Oct 18, 2010 at 03:23:23PM +1100, Mark Nottingham wrote:
> This is now:
>   http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/251
> since we've taken on CONNECT from RFC2817.
> 
> Cheers,
> 
> 
> On 05/05/2009, at 5:21 PM, Adrien de Croy wrote:
> 
> > 
> > Hi all
> > 
> > I've come across a problem with an HTTP client which sends message bodies and Content-Length when using the CONNECT method.
> > 
> > Is it even legal for a CONNECT command to have a body?  If it does, what should the proxy do?  The client (a panasonic blue-ray player) breaks if the body is forwarded, however RFC2817 Sec 5.2 last para implies it is legal to have a body here.
> > 
> > Does anyone know of any other client that sends a body on CONNECT and relies on it?  It seems very odd to have a body there, since you don't even have a connection necessarily to the end server yet.  I'm loath to break the proxy to support a broken client.
> > 
> > Regards
> > 
> > Adrien

FWIW, I think other people have already been experiencing the same issue,
because I remember having seen some software a few years ago explicitly
state "Content-length: 0" in all CONNECT requests.

Regards,
Willy
Received on Monday, 18 October 2010 04:56:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:29 GMT