W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: CONNECT command with message body

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Mon, 18 Oct 2010 15:23:23 +1100
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <C724E180-5A3D-49B8-8252-7264D3AD8F3A@mnot.net>
To: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
This is now:
  http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/251
since we've taken on CONNECT from RFC2817.

Cheers,


On 05/05/2009, at 5:21 PM, Adrien de Croy wrote:

> 
> Hi all
> 
> I've come across a problem with an HTTP client which sends message bodies and Content-Length when using the CONNECT method.
> 
> Is it even legal for a CONNECT command to have a body?  If it does, what should the proxy do?  The client (a panasonic blue-ray player) breaks if the body is forwarded, however RFC2817 Sec 5.2 last para implies it is legal to have a body here.
> 
> Does anyone know of any other client that sends a body on CONNECT and relies on it?  It seems very odd to have a body there, since you don't even have a connection necessarily to the end server yet.  I'm loath to break the proxy to support a broken client.
> 
> Regards
> 
> Adrien
> 
> -- 
> Adrien de Croy - WinGate Proxy Server - http://www.wingate.com
> 
> 

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Monday, 18 October 2010 04:23:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:29 GMT