W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: Date format glitch

From: Daniel Stenberg <daniel@haxx.se>
Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 14:50:42 +0200 (CEST)
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <alpine.DEB.2.00.1010111447380.22655@tvnag.unkk.fr>
On Mon, 11 Oct 2010, Julian Reschke wrote:

> The thing called "rfc1123-date" isn't really the format defined by RFC 1123. 
> See:
>
> "However, the preferred format is a fixed-length subset of that defined by 
> [RFC1123]:" --

Ah right. I read that sentense but wasn't sure how to interpret that, but no I 
see.

> Do we need to expand this sentence?

It would've helped me when I looked for clarifications on this, so if that is 
any guidance... But I'll admit I haven't looked into this much deeper so I 
don't know what other details in the format that isn't strictly adhering to 
RFC822/RFC1123, so I can't really suggest any particular wording at this 
point.

-- 

  / daniel.haxx.se
Received on Monday, 11 October 2010 12:51:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:28 GMT