W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2010

Re: allowable characters in token as used in parameter ABNF

From: Adam Barth <w3c@adambarth.com>
Date: Fri, 5 Feb 2010 13:53:20 -0800
Message-ID: <7789133a1002051353w35f8430es3df98c0e4e095b83@mail.gmail.com>
To: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Cc: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
On Fri, Feb 5, 2010 at 10:04 AM, Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com> wrote:
> On 02/05/2010 10:59 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> Don't many headers accept more bytes there? E.g. cookie related headers.
>>
>> Indeed, Cookies (as specced in RFC 2109) use that pattern as well.
>
> RFC 2109 isn't used though. Set-Cookie and Cookie are complete
> disasters, syntax-wise, and are almost certainly treated as
> special-cases even by clients that otherwise use a generic parser.

Yeah, I wouldn't use the Set-Cookie header as a syntactic model for
anything.  :)

Adam
Received on Friday, 5 February 2010 21:54:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:16 GMT