W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2010

Re: #197: Effect of CC directives on history lists

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 13:22:17 +1100
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Message-Id: <73ECB953-7525-4A08-BC17-27C747673BBF@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
The intent was that it replace the third and forth paragraphs there ('existing text'), but looking at it, I think there's a pretty strong argument to 

1) remove the second paragraph, and
2) remove the note

Thoughts? This isn't a small change, but it does align with current practice, is for purposes of security, and doesn't make any currently conformant implementations non-conformant, AFAICT.


On 07/01/2010, at 2:23 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Mark Nottingham wrote:
>> Revised proposal:
>> """
>> The freshness model [ref] does not necessarily apply to history mechanisms. I.e.,   a history mechanism can display a previous representation even if it has expired.
>> This does not prohibit the history mechanism from telling the user that a
>> view might be stale, or from honoring cache directives (e.g., Cache-Control: no-store).
>> """
>> ...
> 
> Sounds good to me... where should this go? P6, Section 4? Does it replace text over there or does it just add to it?
> 
> Best regards, Julian


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Tuesday, 19 January 2010 02:22:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:16 GMT