W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2010

Re: #197: Effect of CC directives on history lists

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 06 Jan 2010 16:23:40 +0100
Message-ID: <4B44AAFC.2040808@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Henrik Nordstrom <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Mark Nottingham wrote:
> Revised proposal:
> 
> """
>  The freshness model [ref] does not necessarily apply to history mechanisms. I.e., 
>   a history mechanism can display a previous representation even if it has expired.
> 
>  This does not prohibit the history mechanism from telling the user that a
>  view might be stale, or from honoring cache directives (e.g., Cache-Control: no-store).
> """
> ...

Sounds good to me... where should this go? P6, Section 4? Does it 
replace text over there or does it just add to it?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 6 January 2010 15:24:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:16 GMT