W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: [#211] Query string cacheability

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 02 Jun 2010 08:57:53 +0200
Message-ID: <4C0600F1.9040306@gmx.de>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, Roy Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>, Eric Lawrence <ericlaw@exchange.microsoft.com>
On 02.06.2010 07:04, Mark Nottingham wrote:
> Proposal:
>
> Add to the end of p6 2.3.1.1.  Calculating Heuristic Freshness):
>
> """
> Note that RFC2616 required that caches not calculate heuristic freshness for URLs with query components (i.e., those containing '?'). In practice, this has not been widely implemented. Therefore, servers are encouraged to send explicit directives (e.g., Cache-Control: no-cache) if they wish to preclude caching.
> """
> ...

Slightly reformatted, and reference added:

       Note: RFC 2616 ([RFC2616], Section 13.9) required that caches do
       not calculate heuristic freshness for URLs with query components
       (i.e., those containing '?').  In practice, this has not been
       widely implemented.  Therefore, servers are encouraged to send
       explicit directives (e.g., Cache-Control: no-cache) if they wish
       to preclude caching.

<http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/211/>

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 2 June 2010 06:58:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:19 GMT