W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: clarification of 7.2.2. Monitoring Connections for Error Status Messages

From: Wenbo Zhu <wenboz@google.com>
Date: Sun, 18 Apr 2010 22:04:49 -0700
Message-ID: <t2x83c4e7ff1004182204pd770ebe2o8c840eba4bc7a7c@mail.gmail.com>
To: Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>
Cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On Sun, Apr 18, 2010 at 6:31 PM, Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org> wrote:
> Mark Nottingham wrote:
>> The server isn't required to wait for the entire request before sending a status. Is that what you're looking for?
>
> Ah, but is the server allowed to depend on receiving the remainder of
> the request after it has sent a non-error status?
Good question. I'd say yes .... or this is no worse than in typical
cases where it is possible that the server may fail to generate the
complete response as committed to the client (e.g. by flushing the
headers).

>
> Section 7.2.2 talks about the client aborting the request body only in
> the cases of an "error status".
>
> -- Jamie
>
Received on Monday, 19 April 2010 05:05:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:18 GMT