W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: #184: HTTP/0.9

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Mon, 24 Aug 2009 15:06:21 +1000
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <27D29656-B0CB-420C-BBD1-B236D7CC78F3@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Julian, after re-reading the subsequent discussion, it looks to me  
like this patch is what we want to do.

Cheers,


On 11/08/2009, at 6:34 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Dan Winship wrote:
>> On 08/10/2009 04:06 PM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>>>   It is beyond the scope of a protocol specification to mandate
>>>   compliance with previous versions.  HTTP/1.1 was deliberately
>>>   designed, however, to make supporting previous versions easy.   
>>> It is
>>>   worth noting that, at the time of composing this specification, we
>>>   would expect commercial HTTP/1.1 servers to:
>> Why "commercial" here, but not in the client text below? Maybe
>> "general-purpose HTTP/1.1 servers"?
>
> Sounds good to me.
>
>>>   o  recognize the format of the Request-Line for HTTP/1.0 and 1.1
>>>      requests;
>>>
>>>   o  understand any valid request in the format of HTTP1.0 and 1.1;
>> with the removal of 0.9, there's no need to call out the Request-Line
>> for special treatment. The second bullet point covers it. (Except  
>> that
>> you're missing a "/" in "HTTP1.0".) Likewise for Status-Line in the
>> client text.
>
> Right. New proposed change: <http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/attachment/ticket/184/184.2.diff 
> >, changing the text to:
>
> -- snip --
>   It is beyond the scope of a protocol specification to mandate
>   compliance with previous versions.  HTTP/1.1 was deliberately
>   designed, however, to make supporting previous versions easy.  It is
>   worth noting that, at the time of composing this specification, we
>   would expect general-purpose HTTP/1.1 servers to:
>
>   o  understand any valid request in the format of HTTP/1.0 and 1.1;
>
>   o  respond appropriately with a message in the same major version
>      used by the client.
>
>   And we would expect HTTP/1.1 clients to:
>
>   o  understand any valid response in the format of HTTP/1.0 or 1.1.
>
>   For most implementations of HTTP/1.0, each connection is established
>   by the client prior to the request and closed by the server after
>   sending the response.  Some implementations implement the Keep-Alive
>   version of persistent connections described in Section 19.7.1 of
>   [RFC2068].
> -- snip --
>
>
>>>   o  respond appropriately with a message in the same major version
>>>      used by the client.
>> Maybe we should absorb some of the text from RFC 2145 (Use and
>> Interpretation of HTTP Version Numbers) here too?
>
> I assume this would repeat text from earlier sections; but it's too  
> late over here (== I'm too lazy too...) to check...
>
> BR, Julian
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Monday, 24 August 2009 05:07:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT