W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: #184: HTTP/0.9

From: Dan Winship <dan.winship@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 10 Aug 2009 16:24:05 -0400
Message-ID: <4A8081E5.7060802@gmail.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
CC: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 08/10/2009 04:06 PM, Julian Reschke wrote:
>    It is beyond the scope of a protocol specification to mandate
>    compliance with previous versions.  HTTP/1.1 was deliberately
>    designed, however, to make supporting previous versions easy.  It is
>    worth noting that, at the time of composing this specification, we
>    would expect commercial HTTP/1.1 servers to:

Why "commercial" here, but not in the client text below? Maybe
"general-purpose HTTP/1.1 servers"?

>    o  recognize the format of the Request-Line for HTTP/1.0 and 1.1
>       requests;
> 
>    o  understand any valid request in the format of HTTP1.0 and 1.1;

with the removal of 0.9, there's no need to call out the Request-Line
for special treatment. The second bullet point covers it. (Except that
you're missing a "/" in "HTTP1.0".) Likewise for Status-Line in the
client text.

>    o  respond appropriately with a message in the same major version
>       used by the client.

Maybe we should absorb some of the text from RFC 2145 (Use and
Interpretation of HTTP Version Numbers) here too?

-- Dan
Received on Monday, 10 August 2009 20:24:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT