W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

Re: Correct status code for unknown transfer-encoding

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 14:18:56 +0200
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <lud1t4hj89jh7k3muas1u50rtr476q1mas@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Julian Reschke wrote:
>over on stackoverflow.com, somebody asked for the right status code to 
>return when the request has a TE: header with an unknown transfer coding 

(It would be better to abbreviate Transfer-Encoding with T-E, not TE.)

>The answer is not obvious; is this a client or a server error? Should 
>the specification say something about this?

Section 3.6 of RFC 2616:

  A server which receives an entity-body with a transfer-coding it does
  not understand SHOULD return 501 (Unimplemented), and close the
  connection.

So it does address this already.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Monday, 30 March 2009 12:19:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:01 GMT