W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

RE: Referer URI MUST NOT include a fragment

From: Robert Brewer <fumanchu@aminus.org>
Date: Sat, 14 Feb 2009 10:58:15 -0800
Message-ID: <F1962646D3B64642B7C9A06068EE1E640722A88E@ex10.hostedexchange.local>
To: "Vincent Murphy" <vdm@vdm.ie>, <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Vincent Murphy wrote:
> During a discussion [0] about why Youtube uses ?feature=related in its
> URIs, I observed that the Referer header URI, if it included a
> fragment identifier, could be used identify the anchor used to
> initiate a GET. This would be useful for
> 
> - analysing anchor popularity,
> - eliminating the need for workarounds and hacks like Youtube ?
> feature=related
> - encourage cleaner, canonical URIs.
> 
> I did a search of discussions around the HTTP protocol, but was not
> able to find the origin of the statement from RFC2616 Section 14.32
> [1], paraphrased in the subject of this message. This statement is
> also in draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-05, section 10.6 [2].
> 
> I seek links to the discussion or rationale and origin of this
> statement, or failing that, comments about how allowing fragment
> identifiers in Referer URIs would enhance or violate web architecture.

One such would be http://www.w3.org/DesignIssues/Fragment


Robert Brewer
fumanchu@aminus.org
Received on Saturday, 14 February 2009 18:58:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:01 GMT