W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

GET/HEAD support "MUST"

From: Geoffrey Sneddon <foolistbar@googlemail.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Jan 2009 19:01:01 +0000
Message-Id: <0F1A1614-769B-4958-BCA7-865D079BF5E0@googlemail.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi,

Both RFC2616 and bis both include the following:
> The methods GET and HEAD MUST be supported by all general-purpose  
> servers.

This is unclear for several reasons:

a) Although the server MUST support those two methods, MUST it support  
it for every resource?

b) What is a "general-purpose server"? This is the only time this  
phrase occurs within RFC2616, with nothing to say what it refers to.

I mention a) because a large number of web forms create a special  
resource to send submissions of the form to. Inevitably, if that form  
is to be sent via POST, a GET request of that resource makes little  
sense.


--
Geoffrey Sneddon
<http://gsnedders.com/>
Received on Wednesday, 28 January 2009 19:01:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:00 GMT