W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2009

Re: CONNECT command with message body

From: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
Date: Tue, 05 May 2009 19:30:52 +1200
Message-ID: <49FFEB2C.8010808@qbik.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

sorry - correction, wasn't a panasonic player.  Apologies!


Adrien de Croy wrote:
>
> Hi all
>
> I've come across a problem with an HTTP client which sends message 
> bodies and Content-Length when using the CONNECT method.
>
> Is it even legal for a CONNECT command to have a body?  If it does, 
> what should the proxy do?  The client (a panasonic blue-ray player) 
> breaks if the body is forwarded, however RFC2817 Sec 5.2 last para 
> implies it is legal to have a body here.
>
> Does anyone know of any other client that sends a body on CONNECT and 
> relies on it?  It seems very odd to have a body there, since you don't 
> even have a connection necessarily to the end server yet.  I'm loath 
> to break the proxy to support a broken client.
>
> Regards
>
> Adrien
>

-- 
Adrien de Croy - WinGate Proxy Server - http://www.wingate.com
Received on Tuesday, 5 May 2009 07:28:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:02 GMT