W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: Status of issue #30 (Implied LWS)

From: Jamie Lokier <jamie@shareable.org>
Date: Fri, 14 Nov 2008 02:03:09 +0000
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20081114020309.GC2055@shareable.org>

Mark Nottingham wrote:
> OWS            = *( [ obs-fold ] WSP )    ; "optional" white space
> RWS            = 1*( [ obs-fold ] WSP )   ; "required" white space
> BWS            = OWS                      ; "bad" white space
> obs-fold       = CRLF

That syntax permits header lines containing only whitespace, like this:

    Field:<SP>value<CRLF>
    <SP><CRLF>
    <SP>more value<CRLF>

Is this intentional?  (RFC2616 allows it.)

-- Jamie
Received on Friday, 14 November 2008 02:03:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT