W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: Why Microsoft's authoritative=true won't work and is a bad idea

From: Frank Ellermann <nobody@xyzzy.claranet.de>
Date: Tue, 8 Jul 2008 14:58:52 +0200
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <g4vo5n$2ap$1@ger.gmane.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
 
>> | Content-Type: text/html; (note unusual charset) charset=cp437
 
> You mean "can have a comment"? Looking at RFC2616, Sections 14.17
> and 3.7, that doesn't seem to be correct...

...arrghh, those HTTP geeks.  MIME parts are something in e-mail
or NetNews, often rendered by a Web browser if it's text/html ;-)
 
 Frank
Received on Tuesday, 8 July 2008 12:57:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:53 GMT