W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2008

Re: Why Microsoft's authoritative=true won't work and is a bad idea

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 08 Jul 2008 12:03:09 +0200
Message-ID: <48733B5D.10503@gmx.de>
To: Frank Ellermann <hmdmhdfmhdjmzdtjmzdtzktdkztdjz@gmail.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Frank Ellermann wrote:
> Julian Reschke wrote:
>  
>> Sounds inconsistent to me.
> 
> Just for fun, MIME parts can have a Content-Type:
> 
> | Content-Type: text/html; (note unusual charset) charset=cp437

You mean "can have a comment"? Looking at RFC2616, Sections 14.17 and 
3.7, that doesn't seem to be correct...

> ...

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 8 July 2008 10:03:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:53 GMT