W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: PROPOSAL: i74: Encoding for non-ASCII headers

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp>
Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 19:17:14 +0900
Message-Id: <6.0.0.20.2.20080327191427.04e693f0@localhost>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Cc: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

At 14:41 08/03/27, Mark Nottingham wrote:
>
>My reading is that HTTP is limited to iso-8859-1 *on the wire*, and  
>requires RFC2047 encoding for characters outside of that range. Do you  
>disagree with that?

That's what's written in RFC 2616. The question is whether and to
what extent that's (still) sensible in practice.

>My intent was not to disallow RFC2047, but rather to allow other  
>encodings into iso-8859-1 where appropriate.

What do you mean by "other encodings into iso-8859-1"?
Please explain.

>Disallowing RFC2047 would  
>be foolish and counter-productive; however, no one has said why  
>constraining future headers from using other encodings than RFC2047 is  
>a desirable -- or even realistic -- thing to do.
>
>I'll follow up in more detail soon...

Looking forward to it.     Regards,   Martin.



#-#-#  Martin J. Du"rst, Assoc. Professor, Aoyama Gakuin University
#-#-#  http://www.sw.it.aoyama.ac.jp       mailto:duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp     
Received on Thursday, 27 March 2008 10:19:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT