W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: Proposal: i105 Classification for Allow header

From: Robert Siemer <Robert.Siemer-httpwg@backsla.sh>
Date: Sun, 16 Mar 2008 11:56:20 +0100
To: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Cc: 'HTTP Working Group' <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20080316105620.GF6984@polar.elf12.net>

On Tue, Mar 11, 2008 at 04:55:46AM -0700, Brian Smith wrote:
> 
> Robert Siemer wrote:
> > I haven't seen a response to my comment: why is it important 
> > or valid under the current charter to remove the possibility 
> > to use "Allow" in a request?
> 
> The change does not forbid the use of "Allow" in a request. It just
> makes its semantics undefined for requests. That makes sense, because in
> practice people are not following the RFC 2616 semantics for that case.

Okay, that sounds reasonable to me.


Robert
Received on Sunday, 16 March 2008 10:56:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT