W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: i24: Requiring Allow in 405 responses

From: John Kemp <john@jkemp.net>
Date: Mon, 03 Mar 2008 11:19:25 -0500
Message-ID: <47CC250D.9040501@jkemp.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Julian Reschke wrote:
> 
> John Kemp wrote:
>> Why is this additional text necessary? RFC 2616 says that
>> 
>> "The purpose of this field is strictly to inform the recipient of 
>> valid methods associated with the resource."
>> 
>> There is no requirement, stated or even seemingly implicit, that a
>>  server include ALL valid methods in its response. Only the implied
>>  requirement that a server does not include "disallowed" methods in
>> the response. ...
> 
> Sorry????
> 
> "The Allow entity-header field lists the set of methods supported by
> the resource identified by the Request-URI."
> 
> I would say that "*the* set of methods" is clear enough; it doesn't 
> allow a subset.

You're right - so we could change the "the" to an "a" and be done?

"The Allow entity-header field lists a set of methods supported by the 
resource identified by the Request-URI."

- johnk

> 
>> ...
> 
> BR, Julian
> 
Received on Monday, 3 March 2008 16:19:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT