W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: i24: Requiring Allow in 405 responses

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 03 Mar 2008 16:56:40 +0100
Message-ID: <47CC1FB8.4060504@gmx.de>
To: John Kemp <john@jkemp.net>
CC: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

John Kemp wrote:
> Why is this additional text necessary? RFC 2616 says that
> 
> "The purpose of this field is strictly to inform the recipient of valid 
> methods associated with the resource."
> 
> There is no requirement, stated or even seemingly implicit, that a 
> server include ALL valid methods in its response. Only the implied 
> requirement that a server does not include "disallowed" methods in the 
> response.
> ...

Sorry????

"The Allow entity-header field lists the set of methods supported by the 
resource identified by the Request-URI."

I would say that "*the* set of methods" is clear enough; it doesn't 
allow a subset.

> ...

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 3 March 2008 15:57:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT