W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: PATCH vs multipart/byteranges vs Content-Range

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 16 Feb 2008 17:40:14 +0100
Message-ID: <47B711EE.4030608@gmx.de>
To: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
CC: 'HTTP Working Group' <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Brian Smith wrote:
> A server processing a GET or DELETE can ignore all Content-* headers in
> the request, because the the request body doesn't have any semantics for
> GET and DELETE, and Content-* describe the request's entity.

Ah. Was confusing Content-* with Accept-O. Oh well.

> POST, PUT, and PATCH cannot ignore Content-* headers in the request
> because those Content-* headers are needed to understand the request
> body enough to process it--especially Content-Range and
> Content-Encoding.

Yep.

> Another issue is "What does Content-*" mean? Does it mean all headers
> prefixed with "Content-", or just those headers prefixed by "Content-"
> that are defined in RFC 2616?

I have raised that question some time ago in the context of PATCH, and I 
think the answer was: all matching that pattern. I do agree we should 
clarify that. (Mark?)

BR, Julian
Received on Saturday, 16 February 2008 16:40:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:37 GMT