W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: new issue: mismatch between RFC2616 and RFC4234 CHAR definition

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 02 Feb 2008 20:25:37 +0100
Message-ID: <47A4C3B1.3050909@gmx.de>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Roy T. Fielding wrote:
>> Are these productions really intended to allow NUL?
> 
> No, and no one sends it, so just note the difference and use RFC4234.

The current edits 
(<http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/188>) still use 
their own core rules in RFC2616 syntax, but are now in sync with RFC5234 
(STD68) -- NUL is now excluded from CHAR, affecting in turn "comment" 
and "quoted-string").

BR, Julian
Received on Saturday, 2 February 2008 19:25:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:36 GMT