W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: new issue: mismatch between RFC2616 and RFC4234 CHAR definition

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Jan 2008 12:15:54 -0800
Message-Id: <52304CE2-0ADE-499A-9A5A-35284BD428BA@gbiv.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

On Jan 24, 2008, at 5:54 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:
> I just realized that the "CHAR" core rules in RFC2616 and RFC4234  
> differ, in that RFC2616 includes NUL:
>
>     CHAR           = <any US-ASCII character (octets 0 - 127)>
>
> (<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.2.2>)
>
> CHAR is only used in two places:
>
>     token          = 1*<any CHAR except CTLs or separators>
>
> and
>
>     quoted-pair    = "\" CHAR
>
> (same section).
>
> Are these productions really intended to allow NUL?

No, and no one sends it, so just note the difference and use RFC4234.

....Roy
Received on Thursday, 24 January 2008 20:15:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:36 GMT