W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: conditional request vs GET (new issue?)

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Sat, 5 Jan 2008 19:04:29 +1100
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <437843DE-D812-410A-9549-D75B15C9DA52@mnot.net>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

This is issue 96;
   <http://www3.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/96>

I've made it editorial.


On 10/12/2007, at 2:53 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
> apparently people are confused by the fact that the definition of  
> GET specifically mentions conditional headers:
>
>   The semantics of the GET method change to a "conditional GET" if the
>   request message includes an If-Modified-Since, If-Unmodified-Since,
>   If-Match, If-None-Match, or If-Range header field. A conditional GET
>   method requests that the entity be transferred only under the
>   circumstances described by the conditional header field(s). The
>   conditional GET method is intended to reduce unnecessary network
>   usage by allowing cached entities to be refreshed without requiring
>   multiple requests or transferring data already held by the client.  
> -- <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-9.3>
>
> Do we need to clarify that conditionals apply to all requests? (do  
> they?).
>
> BR, Julian
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Saturday, 5 January 2008 08:04:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:36 GMT