W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: empty Host header

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 21:21:43 -0800
Message-Id: <969C1EF5-0DD6-4ACB-B29B-786D70DF5214@mnot.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>

Now i92 <http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i92>  
(editorial).


On 21/11/2007, at 7:11 AM, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
>   The specification states "If the requested URI does not include an
> Internet host name for the service being requested, then the Host  
> header
> field MUST be given with an empty value" but the grammar does not seem
> to allow this.
>
>      Host = "Host" ":" host [ ":" port ] ; Section 3.2.2
>
> should be changed into
>
>      Host = "Host" ":" [ host [ ":" port ] ] ; Section 3.2.2
>
> regards,
> -- 
> Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http:// 
> bjoern.hoehrmann.de
> Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http:// 
> www.bjoernsworld.de
> 68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http:// 
> www.websitedev.de/
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Wednesday, 28 November 2007 05:21:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT