W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

NEW ISSUE: empty Host header

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 16:11:15 +0100
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <qdi8k39d7usrse8bnrj8ee8kbaell140q0@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

Hi,

  The specification states "If the requested URI does not include an
Internet host name for the service being requested, then the Host header
field MUST be given with an empty value" but the grammar does not seem
to allow this.

     Host = "Host" ":" host [ ":" port ] ; Section 3.2.2

should be changed into

     Host = "Host" ":" [ host [ ":" port ] ] ; Section 3.2.2

regards,
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Wednesday, 21 November 2007 15:11:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT