W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Does Reason-Phrase allow LWS?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 23 Nov 2007 17:36:54 +0100
Message-ID: <474701A6.60808@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
>>>> So was the real intent to say: any OCTET except CTLs?
>>> That would disallow spaces. This is literally:
>> No, it wouldn't. TEXT includes SP.
> 
> But "any OCTET except CTLs" does not since CTL includes SP.

No, it doesn't:

     CTL            = <any US-ASCII control character
                      (octets 0 - 31) and DEL (127)>

>>>   OCTET - CTL + LWS - CR - LF
>>>
>>> Which is the same as
>>>
>>>   OCTET - CTL + SP + HT
>> If that's really the intet, we better say it explicitly.
>>
>> So, is HT allowed in reason phrases?
> 
> According to RFC 2616 it is, because LWS includes it.

OK, so I'd guess the best way to define it would be:

	Reason-Phrase = *( HT | %x20-7E | %x80-FF )

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 23 November 2007 16:37:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT