W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Does Reason-Phrase allow LWS?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 23 Nov 2007 17:30:24 +0100
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <5qvdk358hnrq7v8llgrs84q0rq1n8s36ib@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Julian Reschke wrote:
>Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
>> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>>> Looking at...:
>>>
>>>     TEXT           = <any OCTET except CTLs,
>>>                      but including LWS>
>>>     LWS            = [CRLF] 1*( SP | HT )
>>>     CRLF           = CR LF
>>>
>>>     Reason-Phrase  = *<TEXT, excluding CR, LF>
>>>
>>> So was the real intent to say: any OCTET except CTLs?
>> 
>> That would disallow spaces. This is literally:
>
>No, it wouldn't. TEXT includes SP.

But "any OCTET except CTLs" does not since CTL includes SP.

>>   OCTET - CTL + LWS - CR - LF
>> 
>> Which is the same as
>> 
>>   OCTET - CTL + SP + HT
>
>If that's really the intet, we better say it explicitly.
>
>So, is HT allowed in reason phrases?

According to RFC 2616 it is, because LWS includes it.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Weinh. Str. 22 · Telefon: +49(0)621/4309674 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
68309 Mannheim · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Friday, 23 November 2007 16:30:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT