W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Intro to Methods making Host header requirement

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 14:58:26 +0100
Message-ID: <473AFF02.60403@gmx.de>
To: Frank Ellermann <hmdmhdfmhdjmzdtjmzdtzktdkztdjz@gmail.com>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

Frank Ellermann wrote:
> Julian Reschke wrote:
>  
>>    The Host request-header field (section 14.23) MUST accompany
>>    all HTTP/1.1 requests.
>  
>> ...any reason why the Host header requirement is listed here so 
>> prominently (duplicating text from 14.23)?
> 
> Servers are supposed to reject HTTP/1.1 requests without a Host:
> header field as broken.  It took me until version 0.7 of a dummy
> http://purl.net/xyzzy/httpd404.htm#history "server" to get this
> right, some years ago. 

Understood -- I was just wondering why it's mentioned in the intro to 
"Methods" -- wouldn't it better fit into Section 5 (Request)?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 14 November 2007 13:58:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT