W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: Intro to Methods making Host header requirement

From: David Morris <dwm@xpasc.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 07:39:13 -0800 (PST)
cc: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.33.0711140737150.23655-100000@egate.xpasc.com>



On Wed, 14 Nov 2007, Julian Reschke wrote:

>
> Frank Ellermann wrote:
> > Julian Reschke wrote:
> >
> >>    The Host request-header field (section 14.23) MUST accompany
> >>    all HTTP/1.1 requests.
> >
> >> ...any reason why the Host header requirement is listed here so
> >> prominently (duplicating text from 14.23)?
> >
> > Servers are supposed to reject HTTP/1.1 requests without a Host:
> > header field as broken.  It took me until version 0.7 of a dummy
> > http://purl.net/xyzzy/httpd404.htm#history "server" to get this
> > right, some years ago.
>
> Understood -- I was just wondering why it's mentioned in the intro to
> "Methods" -- wouldn't it better fit into Section 5 (Request)?

Certainly at the time a big stick was felt to be necessary to make sure
the feature was supported by all general UAs.

Dave Morris
Received on Wednesday, 14 November 2007 15:39:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:23 GMT