W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2007

Re: NEW ISSUE: rel_path not used

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Fri, 12 Oct 2007 16:43:09 +1000
Message-Id: <45AB5D39-6537-4512-A03C-D52CAE572E0D@mnot.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

Now i82.

<http://www.w3.org/Protocols/HTTP/1.1/rfc2616bis/issues/#i82>


On 08/10/2007, at 4:57 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

>
> RFC2616 changed the ABNF for http_URL so that it doesn't use  
> rel_path (as defined in RFC2396) anymore.
>
> However, that definition is still "adopted" in <http:// 
> greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2616.html#rfc.section.3.2.1>:
>
> "URIs in HTTP can be represented in absolute form or relative to  
> some known base URI [11], depending upon the context of their use.  
> The two forms are differentiated by the fact that absolute URIs  
> always begin with a scheme name followed by a colon. For definitive  
> information on URL syntax and semantics, see "Uniform Resource  
> Identifiers (URI): Generic Syntax and Semantics," RFC 2396 [42]  
> (which replaces RFCs 1738 [4] and RFC 1808 [11]). This  
> specification adopts the definitions of "URI-reference",  
> "absoluteURI", "relativeURI", "port", "host","abs_path",  
> "rel_path", and "authority" from that specification."
>
> ...and used in <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/ 
> rfc2616.html#rfc.section.13.9.p.2>:
>
> "We note one exception to this rule: since some applications have  
> traditionally used GETs and HEADs with query URLs (those containing  
> a "?" in the rel_path part) to perform operations with significant  
> side effects, caches MUST NOT treat responses to such URIs as fresh  
> unless the server provides an explicit expiration time. This  
> specifically means that responses from HTTP/1.0 servers for such  
> URIs SHOULD NOT be taken from a cache. See Section 9.1.1 for  
> related information."
>
> Proposal:
>
> 1) get rid of the mention in 3.2.1, and
>
> 2) in 13.9 paragraph 2, replace
> 	
> 	 ...query URLs (those containing a "?" in the rel_path part)...
>
> by
>
> 	...URLs containing a query part...
>
>
> Best regards, Julian
>


--
Mark Nottingham     http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Friday, 12 October 2007 06:45:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:22 GMT